Have I already told you that I love to read? I just looove to read :)
- Hi, my name is Orsolya and I am a bookaholic.-
Here are some girlish books that I recommend to you. They are perfect for this Spring.
1. The Invention of Wings - Sue Monk Kidd
Worldwide more than 1 million copies sold, about hope, courage and friendship,
based on true story. The portrait of Sarah Grimké's from the 19th century, who fought
desperately for women's rights and liberation of slaves. The heroine is Hetty, a young slave
in Charleston, who dreams about freedom. Sarah is the daughter of Hetty's owners
and the young slave is in her property. The novel follows their dramatic lives
and presents the ambivalent relationship between the young girls.
Will they be able to fly without wings at the cruel world of the South,
dictated by social prejudices?
2. Frog Music - Emma Donoghue
Two women in the summer of 1876 - one of them, Blanche fleeing away
from her cruel mistress, the other one, Jenny, a french immigrant woman -
help each other to have a better life. They want to start a new life together
in the hope of a brighter future, when a tragedy happens. They are hiding
at a small village near San Francisco and one day Jenny is shot through the window.
The situation is getting worst, Blanche's little child is kidnapped by her
lover and she thinks Jenny's killer wanted to shoot her. The woman
fights desperately for her son, while she wants justice for her friend, Jenny.
Slowly the secrets are revealed and she gets to know a complicated story.
3. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawking
The novel's heroine is Rachel, who is commuting every morning with
the same train at the same hour. The train stops each time at a barrier and she sees
a family house, where lives a couple. She is obsessed with the pair, they represent
to her the perfect relationship. But on a usual morning Rachel sees something terrible.
From that moment the woman's life is changed and she becomes part of
the couple's life. Paula Hawking is a debut writer and her first novel is
already a success. Critics say she stimulates the tensions very well and
probably this is her secret.
4. Prayer for the Stolen - Jennifer Clement
There is a small village in the Mexican jungle, near the highway, but far
away from the bustle of big cities, in order to flourish the drug and
girl traffic. In this small town the young girls are hidden as long as it's
possible, they wear short hair, trousers and baggy shirts and when the
elegant cars arrive in the village they hide in cavities graved by their families.
The novel's heroine is Ladydi, a young girl, who is miraculously saved,
even though prison leaves its marks on her life. It's a stunningly realistic,
exciting and touching story about how someone can stay human at an
inhuman world.
5. The Year I Met You - Cecelia Ahern
A man and a woman who live next to each other for years and has absolutely
nothing in common except that both of them were suddenly fired. Even though
they hate each other, they are doomed to spent their days at home,
so their paths cross each other too often. This is a story about how friendships
can form in the most unlikely places between two people. The writer has a
unique writing style and the book feels like a big hug with warm characters,
the lovely plot and the simplicity of the story is the perfect recipe.
Which book did you already read? Did you like it?
And what is your recommendation, what should I read?
Great list! I read the Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd and I loved it very much, it's a great book! Hope I'll read the other books to, because I'm a "bookaholic" too :))
ReplyDeletexoxo Anne
Yaay for another "bookaholic"!!! :) I'm glad you like this post and thank you very much for your lovely comment!!! :)
Delete